Local elections are now a week away and candidates running to be district councillors in West Oxfordshire will soon find out if they are successful or not.
West Oxfordshire election votes will be counted at the Windrush Leisure centre in Witney on Friday, May 3 with the results expected at around 1.30pm.
There are 17 wards up for grabs in the electoral district which spans from Witney to Chipping Norton.
READ MORE: Fears Oxford housing plans will 'engulf villages' to north
You can find the names of all candidates below:
Chadlington and Churchill
Caspar Morris - Local Conservatives
Nigel Simon Ridpath - Liberal Democrats
Chris Tomlin - Labour Party
Charlbury and Finstock
Gareth Dore - Local Conservatives
Flora Gregory - Green Party
Liz Leffman - Liberal Democrats
Robin Puttick - Labour Party Candidate
Chipping Norton
Ivan Aguado Melet - Liberal Democrats
Peter Burns - Local Conservatives
Amy Long - Green Party
Geoff Saul - Labour and Co-operative Party
Eynsham and Cassington
Andy Goodwin - Liberal Democrats
Nicholas Goodwin - Green Party
Sean Grace - Local Conservatives
Nick Relph - Labour Party
Freeland and Hanborough
Nell Davies-Small - Labour Party
Dan Eisenhandler - Green Party
Roger Faulkner - Local Conservatives
Sam Newman - Independent
Marie Jacqueline Stimpson - Liberal Democrats
Hailey, Minster Lovell and Leafield
Andy Bailey - Labour Party
Paul Eaglestone - Local Conservatives
Paul Marsh - Liberal Democrats
James Robert Styring - Green Party
Kingham, Rollright and Enstone
Arron John Baker - Green Party
David Heyes - Labour and Co-operative Party
Alex Wilson - Local Conservatives
Milton under Wychwood
Adam Peter Clements - Liberal Democrats
Timothy John Robert Eden - Green Party
Jeff Haine - Local Conservatives
Sian O'Neill - Labour and Co-operative Party
North Leigh
Richard John Kelsall - Labour Party
Hannah Stephanie Massie - Liberal Democrats
Frances Mortimer - Green Party
Sarah Veasey - Local Conservatives
Standlake, Aston and Stanton Harcourt
Stephen John Cosier - Liberal Democrats
Marion Louise Harley - Labour Party
Lysette Nicholls - Local Conservatives
Alma Ann Tumilowicz - Green Party
Stonesfield and Tackley
Genny Early - Green Party
Kate England - Labour Party
Gareth Daniel Epps - Liberal Democrats
Sharone Parnes - Local Conservatives
Witney Central
Rae Cather - Green Party
Andrew Stanley Coles - Labour Party
Serena Martin - Liberal Democrats
Abdul Mubin - Local Conservatives
Witney East
Duncan Shaw Thomas Enright - Labour and Co-operative Party
Harriet Marshall - Green Party
James Robertshaw - Local Conservatives
Sophie Stephanie Roell - Liberal Democrats
Witney North
Michelle Ann Coulson - Liberal Democrats
Richard Andrew Langridge - Reform UK
Georgia Jonathan Meadows - Labour Party
Andrew Peter Prosser - Green Party
Dean Temple - Local Conservatives
Witney South
David Roy Cox - Heritage Party
David Edwards-Hughes - Local Conservatives
Stuart McCarroll - Labour and Co-operative Party
Ed Rolison - Green Party
Peter Daniel Whitten - Liberal Democrats
Witney West
Dan Coulson - Liberal Democrats
Jane Doughty - Local Conservatives
Penelope Barbara Ponton - Green Party
Sachin David Singh Thorogood - Labour Party
Woodstock and Bladon
Ian Hudspeth - Local Conservatives
Mathew Parkinson - Labour Party
Elizabeth Poskitt - Liberal Democrats
Barry Ivan Wheatley - Green Party
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules hereLast Updated:
Report this comment Cancel